Name | High School | Year | College | Year | Comments |
Zach Dials | Southwood | 2000 | U of Kentucky | 2003 | 2006 Draft by the Toronto Blue Jays |
Sam Pesa | FW Dwenger | 2021 | USF | 2022 | |
Andy DeLaGarza | Norwell | 1996 | Coastal Carolina U | 2003 | 2003 Draft by Minnesota Twins2007 Draft by the SF Giants |
Kevin Kiermaier | FW Bishop Luers | 2006 | Parkland College | 2010 | 2010 Draft by Tampa Bay Devil Rays. Made MLB debut Sept 30th, 2013. 2015 AL Gold Glove Winner |
Kyle Leinendecker | Homestead HS | 2007 | Indiana University | 2007 | 2007 Draft by Cleveland Indians |
Derek Lehrman | Heritage | 1997 | Eastern Michigan | 2002 | 2007 Free Agent Sign by the Detroit Tigers |
Ben Norton | FW Bishop Dwenger | 2003 | U of Evansville | 2003 | 2007 Draft by the Kansas City Royals |
Jarrod Parker | Nowell | 2004 | MLB | 2007 | Drafted in 1st round 2007 by AZMade MLB Debut on Sept 27th, 2011 |
Bryce Shafer | Northfield | 2005 | Valparaiso U | 2007 | 2010 Draft Chicago Cubs |
Scott Woodward | Norwell | 2004 | Coastal Carolina | 2006 | 2010 Draft by Oakland Athletics2011 Draft by Los Angeles Dodgers |
Matt Wisler | Bryan (OH) HS | 2011 | Ohio State | 2011 | 2011 Draft by San Diego Padres. Made MLB debut on June 19th, 2015 |
Matt Hitt | Fishers HS | 2007 | Eastern Michigan | 2007 | 2012 Free Agent Sign by Detroit Tigers |
Brett Wiley | Huntington North | 2009 | Jefferson CC | 2010 | 2012 Draft by St Louis Cardinals |
Josh Van Meter | Norwell HS | 2013 | Illinois State | 2012 | 2013 Draft by San Diego Padres. Traded to the Cincinnati Reds organization 12/9/2016 |
Alumni | |||||
Name | High School | Year | College | Year | Comments |
David Addington | Lapel | 2005 | 2005 | ||
Joel Arnold | Home Schooled | 1996 | Indiana Tech | 1999 | |
Tyler Baatz | Norwell | 2002 | IPFW | 2003 | |
Isaac Bair | Homestead | 2018 | University of Indianapolis | ||
Brett Baker | Bellmont | 2015 | Franklin College | 2015 | |
Scott Baker | Ball State | 2011 | Ball State | 2010 | 2013 MAC Pitcher of the Year |
Brad Barker | Woodlan | 2015 | Lincoln Trail CC / IUSB | 2014 | |
Ethan Bartrom | Huntington | 2011 | Saint Francis | 2012 | |
Grant Braun | Carroll | 2018 | |||
Cam Beauchamp | Peru | 2016 | Indiana University | 2016 | |
Shea Beauchamp | Wabash | 2013 | Huntington U | ||
Phil Bieberich | Concordia | 2003 | U of Dayton | 2003 | |
Payton Bieker | FW Snider | 2005 | Vincennes / Purdue | 2006 | |
Zac Bireley | Columbia City | 2001 | Manchester College | 2003 | Employed by the Columbia City Electric Department |
Clint Blauser | Leo | 2003 | 2003 | ||
Jake Bolinger | Anderson | 2009 | Wabash College | 2009 | |
Danial Bollenbacher | South Adams | 2006 | Wabash Valley CC / University of Northwestern OH | 2007 | |
Kyle Bond | Homestead | 1998 | Earlham | 2000 | Teacher FWCS |
Justin Branock | Mississinawa | 2005 | Huntington College | 2007 | |
Kevin Bultemiere | Homestead | 2004 | 2004 | ||
Garrett Burhenn | Lawrence North | 2018 | The Ohio State University | Drafted-Detroit-9th rd | |
Gavin Bussard | Tippy Valley | 2016 | Grace College | 2016 | |
Ryan Cicero | Homestead | 2004 | 2006 | ||
Matt Chronister | Bellmont | 2013 | Manchester U | 2013 | |
Josh Cool | FW Carroll | 1999 | 2000 | ||
Will Coursen-Carr | FW South Side | 2011 | Indiana University / Huntington University | 2012 | 2012 Indiana Mr. Baseball |
Austin Dantzer | Norwell | 2013 | Manchester University | ||
Brad Dell | Churubusco | 2001 | Indiana Tech | 2003 | |
Nick Diem | Homestead | 1997 | IPFW | 2002 | Teacher FWCS |
Brandon Diss | Bishop Luers | 2016 | Bethel College | 2016 | |
Spencer Dull | Hamilton Heights | 2013 | Miami (OH) | ||
David Ehmke | FW Blackhawk Christian | 2005 | Southern Indiana | 2005 | NCAA Division II National Champions |
Ross Elkins | Columbia City | 2015 | 2015 | ||
Drake Everson | FW Snider | 2007 | Parkland C.C. | 2007 | |
Caleb Fenimore | Rushville | 2010 | IPFW | 2010 | Playing Professionally in Europe |
Josh Fisher | Northrop | 2011 | Indiana Tech | 2012 | |
Levi Fisher | Bryan OH | 2007 | Bowling Green State University | 2009 | |
Justin Frane | FW Carroll | 2005 | Valparaiso U | 2007 | |
Dr. Travis Frantz | Fremont | 2004 | Huntington University | 2007 | Ohio State University Orthopaedic Surgeon |
Cody Frazier | Huntington | 2011 | Huntington University | 2012 | |
Calvin Frey | Goshen | 2006 | Parkland College | 2006 | |
Nick Fuelling | Bellmont | 2011 | 2012 | ||
Tanner Gaff | Whitko | 2016 | U St. Francis | 2016 | FA draft -MN Twins |
Logan Gallaway | Bishop Luers | 2016 | Kankakee CC | 2016 | |
Bill Geeslin | Coldwater OH | 2007 | Wabash Valley CC | 2007 | |
Dalton Gentry | Southwood | 2011 | Glen Oaks CC / Manchester U | 2012 | |
Cole Gerardot | Heritage | 2014 | St Francis | ||
Cam Gerber | Bluffton | 2007 | 2009 | ||
Langston Ginder | Carroll | 2018 | Ball State/HU | ||
Rhett Goodmiller | Norwell | 2004 | Central Michigan / Taylor U | 2007 | |
Kory Goodrich | Huntington North | 2016 | Bethel College | 2016 | |
Brock Gower | Huntington North | 2011 | Huntington University | 2012 | |
Jared Green | Huntington North | 2011 | 2012 | ||
Treg Haberkorn | Leo | 2014 | Cincinnati | 2014 | Works for Crown Lift trucks |
Anthony Hammond | Adams Central | 2004 | Trine U | 2005 | |
Jordan Hilyard | Bellmont | 2015 | Manchester | 2015 | |
Shane Hisner | Bellmont | 2004 | 2004 | ||
Noah Hoeffel | Bishop Luers | 2016 | Kankakee CC | 2016 | |
Jordan Hoeing | Rushville | 2010 | IPFW | 2010 | |
Chris Howard | Concordia | 1998 | Clemson | 2002 | |
Curtis Hoffman | Canterbury | 2015 | Washington University | 2015 | |
Chris Howell | FW Dwenger | 2004 | Taylor U | 2006 | |
Mitch Hughes | Huntington North | 2014 | U of St Francis | 2014 | |
Luke Hunter | Norwell | 2013 | Taylor U | 2013 | |
Grant Inman | FW Carroll | 2015 | Valparaiso University | 2015 | |
Harry Jauert | Norwell | 2000 | US Armed Forces | 2003 | |
Luke Jones | Eastbrook | 2001 | 2003 | ||
Arrand Johnston | Heritage | 2001 | 2003 | ||
Ryan Kable | Bellmont | 2000 | 2001 | ||
Ryan Keaffaber | Northfield | 2013 | Indiana State | 2013 | Missouri Valley Conference Freshman of the Year |
Brennan Kelly | Southwood | 2016 | Kankakee CC / Eastern Kentucky | 2016 | |
Matt Kent | Canterbury | 2015 | Xavier University | 2015 | All Big East 2017 |
Wes Kellogg | Whitko | 2003 | 2003 | ||
Bryce Kendall | Northfield | 2015 | 2015 | ||
John Killham | Homestead | 2010 | Kishwaukee (IL) | 2010 | |
Zach Kintz | Norwell | 2016 | Wabash College | 2016 | |
Caleb Kohler | Norwell | 2015 | |||
Alan LaBov | Cactus Shadows | 2016 | Cornerstone | 2016 | |
Derek Lamle | Columbia City | 2011 | Manchester University | 2012 | |
Caleb Landrum | Huntington North | 2015 | Huntington U | ||
Nolan Lebamoff | Carroll | 2018 | Kankakee CC | ||
Aaron Lee | Churubusco | 2004 | U of St Francis | 2005 | |
Kyle Leiendecker | Homestead | 2004 | Indiana University | 2007 | |
Jake Lloyd | Southwood | 2015 | Jackson CC | 2015 | |
Billy Lynch | Concordia | 2000 | 2001 | ||
Brady Manifold | Pendleton Heights | 2003 | Belmont U | 2003 | |
Elisha Marshall | Pendleton Heights | 2001 | Bethel College | 2003 | |
Josh McBride | Churubusco | 2001 | IPFW | 2003 | |
Jordan McCoy | Bloomington North | 2018 | Ball State - FB | ||
Nick McCoy | Central Noble | 2011 | Coastal Carolina / Wabash Valley / Central Florida | 2012 | |
Connor McLaughlin | Manchester | 2011 | IPFW / Indiana Tech | 2012 | |
Nate McKeon | Frankton | 2003 | Lincoln Trail / Toledo | 2003 | |
Josh Meyer | Norwell | 1997 | US Armed Forces | 1999 | |
Max Minich | Leo | 2018 | Kankakee CC | ||
Kevin Mitchell | Homestead | 1998 | U of Illinois | 1999 | Was a team captain on the University of Illinois's 2007 Rose Bowl team. Currently, an NFL Scout |
Koltan Moore | Bluffton | 2018 | Kankakee CC | ||
Daniel Morales | Mt Vernon | 2009 | 2009 | ||
Eddie Morris | Bishop Dwenger | 2018 | Ivy Tech CC | ||
Jason Nantz | Blackford | 2005 | Vincennes U | 2005 | |
"Beaner" Murphy | FW Carroll | 2009 | Manchester U | 2009 | Currently finishing law school at IUPUI |
Gordon Murphy | FW Carroll | 2006 | Centenary / Indiana Tech | 2006 | |
Brody Myers | Norwell | 2016 | 2016 | Chiropractor | |
Tyler Nix | FW Snider | 2001 | Lincoln Trail / EKU | 2003 | |
Nick Noe | West Noble | 2013 | Indiana Tech | 2013 | Engineer |
Craig Nyborg | FW Wayne | 1996 | Arkansas St U | 2003 | Married and resides in Arkansas |
Cody O'Neal | Homestead | 2010 | IPFW | Indiana Tech Assistant Coach | |
Tyler Oswalt | FW Snyder | 2011 | Indiana University | 2012 | |
Ryne Otis | Norwell | 2004 | Taylor U | 2007 | Edward Jones |
Dennis Park | Homestead | 2004 | 2005 | ||
Riley Perlich | Carroll | 2018 | Wright State | ||
Mitch Peterson | Norwell | 1998 | 2000 | ||
Zac Pfafman | DeKalb | 2010 | Evansville University / Indiana Tech | 2010 | |
Logan Phillips | FW Snider | 2013 | Rose Hulman IT | ||
Steve Remesnik | FW Carroll | 2011 | Kellogg CC / Indiana Tech | 2012 | Accountant |
Jake Renkenberger | Homestead | 2010 | Lincoln Trail (IL) | 2010 | |
Caleb Richison | Huntington North | 2013 | Manchester U / US Military | ||
Matt Ring | Yorktown | 2008 | Cincinnati | 2009 | |
Dr. Jacob Ringenberg | Norwell | 1997 | Bethel College | 2003 | |
Austin Roberson | FW Snider | 2011 | Vincennes JC | 2012 | |
Adam Roser | Northfield | 2015 | Huntington U | 2015 | WBA |
Andy Roser | Northfield | 2013 | Huntington U | 2013 | |
Adam Rupright | Norwell | 2004 | 2005 | Special Forces | |
Ryan Salsbury | Evergreen (OH) | 2010 | Bunker Hill CC | 2010 | |
Chad Sampson | Norwell | 2004 | 2009 | ||
Ian Sanders | Bellmont | 2004 | Franklin College | 2006 | |
Andrew Scheumann | Heritage | 1998 | 1999 | ||
Beau Schendel | Garrett | 2004 | John Logan CC | 2004 | |
Taylor Schmidt | Blackford | 2005 | Lincoln Trail / IPFW | 2007 | |
Dru Sebastian | Blackhawk Christian | 2011 | Owens CC / IPFW | 2012 | |
Corey Seffernick | South Adams | 2013 | Purdue University | 2013 | |
Luther Selby | Madison Grant | 2001 | 2002 | ||
Levi Sell | Huntington | 2002 | Huntington University | 2003 | |
Kyle Selvey | Jay County | 2014 | Huntington University | 2014 | |
Evan Shimkus | Homestead | 2010 | Lincoln Trail (IL) / Ancilla College | 2010 | |
Mason Shinabery | Bellmont | 2016 | Huntington U | 2016 | |
Jeff Shriner | FW Snider | 2002 | 2003 | ||
Connor Slavich | Columbia City | 2011 | Purdue University | 2012 | Lives in Indy |
Quinton Smith | Huntington North | 2013 | Heartland CC | 2013 | Lives in Huntington |
Dom Spadafora | FW Carroll | 2006 | Wabash Valley / Huntington University | 2007 | |
James Spera | Norwell | 2015 | IPFW | 2015 | |
Dan Sprunger | Bluffton | 2002 | Manchester | 2003 | AD at Frankfort Middle School |
Derek Snyder | Huntington North | 2015 | Manchester | 2015 | |
Trevor Snyder | FW Carroll | 2015 | Morehead State | 2015 | NCAA D1 Freshman All American |
Jastin Stephans | Paul Harding | 2010 | Glen Oaks CC / Saint Francis | 2010 | |
Cole Stigleman | Jay County | 2015 | Kankakee CC | ||
Hayes Sturtsman | Manchester | 2018 | Indiana Tech | ||
Tailur Szarenski | Norwell | 2013 | Manchester U | 2013 | Works for Fox 55 |
Ryan Tomlin | Norwell | 2016 | U St. Francis | 2016 | |
Ryan Van Driessch | New Haven | 2001 | IPFW | 2003 | |
Evan Van Sumeren | FW South Side | 2011 | IPFW | 2012 | |
Shane Vigar | Northfield | 2015 | U St. Francis | 2015 | |
Justin Wagoner | Bishop Dwenger | 2015 | 2015 | ||
Connor West | Huntington North | 2014 | Huntington U | 2014 | |
Kendall Whitman | Huntington North | 2011 | IPFW | 2012 | |
Brett Wiley | Huntington North | 2008 | Univ. of Evansville / Jefferson CC / St Louis Cardinals | 2009 | |
Ryan Wilkinson | Munster | 2008 | U of Toledo | 2009 | |
Kreigh Williams | Norwell | 2004 | Rose Hulman | 2007 | |
Grant Wilson | FW Carroll | 2011 | Ohio Northern | 2012 | |
Satchell Wilson | Lapel | 2018 | Huntington University | ||
Matt Wisler | Bryan OH | 2008 | Ohio St / SD Padres | 2009 | MLB Player |
Matthew Wolff | Fishers | 2018 | US NavalAcademy (Navy) | ||
Mike Ybarra | Elmhurst | 1997 | St Francis | 2002 | Working as a Physical Therapist |
Bryce Yoder | East Side | 2011 | Valparaiso University | 2012 | |
Kyle Zabst | Mississinawa | 2008 | Manchester College | 2009 | |
Tyler Papenbrock | Leo | 2021 | Huntington University | 2022 | |
Grant Simmons | Homestead | 2021 | Huntington University | 2022 | |
Graham Kollen | Homestead | 2021 | Huntington University | 2022 | |
Xavier Nolan | FW Dwenger | 2021 | USF | 2022 | |
Koltan Floor | North Miami | 2023 | Kankakee CC | 2023 | |
Nic Piquignot | Homestead | 2023 | Indiana Tech | 2023 | |
David Ousley | Whitko | 2023 | USF | 2023 | |
Landon Hiatt | Cowen | 2023 | 2023 | ||
Jaden Lepper | Homestead | 2022 | USF | 2022 | |
Brayden Risdorph | East Noble | 2022 | Indiana University | 2023 | |
Dylan Eggl | Central Noble | 2022 | South Eastern CC | 2023 | |
Gavin King | BLuffton | 2020 | Kankakee CC | 2022 | |
Brett Wathan | Norwell | 2021 | Manchester U | 2022 | |
Roco Hanes | Norwell | 2021 | Manchester U | 2022 |
Former Ft Wayne Wayne High School and Purdue University Graduate was a guest speaker at the Sluggers annual recruiting meeting on Sunday January 17, 2016 at the UAW Local 2209 Union Hall. Following the meeting Dustin commented " I really appreciated the opportunity. I loved what you guys are telling your players, obviously a lot of organizations are not as realistic with their players and families as you guys are. Very impressed
Former Slugger RHP Matt Wisler will make his MLB debut tomorrow June 19, 2015 for the Atlanta Braves vs the New York Mets at 7:30 pm